F E Olds Serial Numbers

F E Olds Serial Numbers

1954 Trombone and trumpet serial number lists merged; 1955 production moved from LA to Fullerton (between 149,6xx, 150,3xx) 1956 eliminated large-shank mouthpiece receiver on cornetss (189,611) 1958 redesigned Ambassador cornets & trumpets. Pinky ring changed to hook, bracing changed.(246,5xx and 248,8xx) 1964 Alliance with Norlin Music (450,000). 1959 FE OLDS VALVE TROMBONE # 305xxx - Fullerton CA. $42.95 shipping. Ending Aug 15 at 8:31PM PDT. Since 1908, F.E. Olds has produced the highest quality of band instruments in America. Today the legacy continues – Olds instruments are produced in the most modern manufacturing and research facilities. Every instrument is subjected to the most minute quality control inspection – to make sure that each is fully responsive to every musical.

trombonestrumpets
1915260
19201260
19234000
19256000
19277000
19281
1929101
19307300175
19317700285
19328000500
19338250700
193485001228
193587502000
193695002710
1937102503600
1938110004700
1939117506000
1940125007500
1941132508850
19421400012125
19431425014325
19441450014800
19451475015275
19461500015750
19472100017250
19482800029100
19493600052409
195045000
195156000
195270000
Mar. 195273000
July 195280000
Feb. 195390000
Trumpet/Trombone Lists Merged into One
Jan. 1954100000
Aug. 1955150000
Nov. 1956200000
July 1958250000
Sept.1959300000
June 1960350000
March 1962400000
Feb. 1964450000
Feb. 1965500000
June 1966550000
June 1967600000
June 1968650000
June 1969700000
June 1971750000
June 1972800000
Oct. 1973850000
Nov. 1974900000
April 1976950000
Sept. 1976970000
March 1977990000
Sept. 1977999999
Jan. 1978A06741
Jan. 1979A40550
Jul. 1979A47510
>
  • 1947 Ambassador introduced at around 27,000
  • 1954 Trombone and trumpet serial number lists merged
  • 1955 production moved from LA to Fullerton (between 149,6xx, 150,3xx)
  • 1956 eliminated large-shank mouthpiece receiver on cornetss (189,611)
  • 1958 redesigned Ambassador cornets & trumpets. Pinky ring changed to hook, bracing changed.(246,5xx and 248,8xx)
  • 1964 Alliance with Norlin Music (450,000)
  • 1979 July 13th, production ceased (A41000). A Superstar Trombone was reported sold as part of a closeout with SN# A47510
  • An Olds Standard trumpet has been reported which falls out of the sequence with serial 17167 and accompanied by a payment book from 1945.
Fe olds serial numbers french horn

Trumpet Serial Number Lookup

F E Olds Serial Numbers


Sources:
Music Trader
Alan's Trumper World

When I started researching the history of F.E. Olds and Son in the 1980s, there was very little known about the early years of this company. I interviewed several former employees but was unable to get any specific dates of model introductions much less exact serial numbers. With the little information that I had and making a few guesses, I put together a few serial numbers with dates. When I got two pre-war catalogs I made guesses as to the dates that they were published. When others became interested in Olds history they added to what I had done. Unfortunately, my guesses were off by several years.

These were all honest attempts at adding to our knowledge, but unfortunately my early errors were magnified rather than minimized. This became more apparent when Dale Olson found out that fellow Olds alumni, Howard Wilson had an archive of photos and information from the factory that he saved when it was being thrown out. This included two log books with production or shipping records of the earliest Olds trumpets and cornets. I decided that we were overdue for a careful look at all the data that we had. I put together all of the relevant information from Dale Olson as mentioned, Alan Rouse of Olds Central, Eric Hamlin of The Olds Register and known catalogs in various collections. The following is what I have come up with. Please contact me with any additions and corrections.

For now, The Olds Register, is not allowing additional entries, but it contains a wealth of information as it is.

Some known dates stated below may be production or shipping dates and others are sales dates. Some are guesses based on models shown in catalogs, using earliest known examples. The rest are guesses based on rational analysis of production increases. The catalog that we previously dated 1930 or 1931 is after 1933 based on reference to Radio City Music Hall which opened that year. The catalog that was previously thought to be about 1930 (because I had guessed that a slightly later catalog was about 1932) is actually after the 1935 patent (applied and granted that year) covering the fluted trombone slide tubes that are introduced therein. Another catalog is actually dated 1939 and shows the Radio model cornet but still does not introduce the Super Recording trumpet and cornet.

Olds Trombone Serial Numbers

The Olds trombones had a separate series of numbers that started in the ‘teens and were higher than those of the trumpets and cornets through the 1930s and 1940s (about 10,000 by 1938). According to Olds employee, Don Agard, who was there at the time, all Olds brass instruments used a single series starting with 100,000 in 1953.

Please let me know of any other data that will increase the correctness of this list. An early 1945 date would be especially useful. The last date below is based on Uan Rasey's memory of getting his Recording model trumpet during his first year at MGM. Also, I know that the Recording cornet was redesigned in January of 1948 but the earliest that we know of so far is 53,871 and I'm guessing that it was made a year or so later and we will find earlier examples in the future.

The second list here is a serial number list that includes numbers from 1952 until the end of production was provided by Olds in the 1970s and has been included in the Allied Supply catalog since then is still believed to be completely accurate.